Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 2008

Karakan and KBH Enterprises (hereforth known as Karakan) are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and uses.

Karakan is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand and made accessible to them on the other. The organisation is committed to the development and maintenance of systems that ensure only information reasonably necessary to the activities of the organisation is collected. That information is collected with consent and managed with in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/app-quick-reference-tool

Definition
Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Principles

  1. Collecting Information. Information necessary to the activities of the organisation and the functions of service delivery will be collected with the consent of the person or their representative.This will include information about and from:
    1. Clients and their family.
    2. Volunteers, members and staff.
  2. Sharing Information. For the purposes of the activities of the organisation and functions of service delivery it is necessary for people to have access to information held. Only those authorised persons will be permitted access to information held.
    1. It is not within the necessary activities of the organisation or the functions of service delivery to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Should this be required, consent would be sought as per the Australian Privacy Principles.
  3. Anonymity and Pseudonymity. Individuals who contact Karakan are able to remain anonymous or utilise a pseudonym for some enquiries. Where a person wishes to receive services from Karakan they are required to identify themselves.
  4. Unsolicited Personal Information. If Karakan receives personal information that we have not solicited and is not reasonably necessary for the functions or activities of Karakan that information will be destroyed in a secure manner.
  5. Direct Marketing. Karakan will not disclose any personal information it holds for the purpose of Direct Marketing.
  6. Access to Personal Information. Karakan will provide access to the personal information held about an individual at the request of the individual. Karakan will respond in a timely manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles to requests for access to personal information. Karakan will ensure that the information accessed does not have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or is in conflict with any other legislative requirements or legal proceedings.
  7. Notifiable Data Breaches. Should the information held by the organisation be subject to a notifiable data breach then Karakan will comply with the requirements of the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) Scheme. Information about the NDB Scheme can be sourced from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
    www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/notifiable-data-breaches-scheme
  8. Making a Complaint. If anyone is concerned that the organisation has breached the Australian Privacy Principles they are encouraged to advise the organisation and can make a complaint using the Complaints Management process, detailed in Policy K012 Complaints Policy.

Information is not disclosed about an individual without their consent (or the consent of the person responsible or guardian) except:

  • To comply with the laws of the Commonwealth, State or Territory or when compelled by a court
  • To prevent or minimise violence or any threat to a person’s life, health or property